Privacy Policy

1. Privacy and Security

The Nova Gráfica Group e as empresas que integram o seu grupo (Publiçor e Letras Lavadas Livraria) têm como pilar basilar, no âmbito da sua actividade, a garantia da privacidade e a protecção dos dados pessoais dos seus Clientes e dos Utilizadores das plataformas e serviços que desenvolve e lhes disponibiliza.

We seek to ensure that our Clients and Users know how Nova Gráfica Group handles their personal data, their rights under current legislation and the measures implemented to ensure the security of such data.

Consciente da crescente relevância da privacidade e confidencialidade, o Grupo Nova Gráfica adoptou as medidas técnicas e organizativas adequadas a garantir a sua segurança, incluindo a protecção contra o seu tratamento não autorizado ou ilícito e contra a sua perda, destruição ou danificação acidental.

Deste modo, o Grupo Nova Gráfica elaborou a presente Política de Privacidade com o objectivo de demonstrar o seu respeito para com a legislação em matéria de protecção de dados pessoais e o respeito pelos direitos dos Clientes e Utilizadores.

2. Who is Responsible for Treatment?

A entidade que determina as finalidades e os meios de tratamento dos seus dados pessoais (o “Responsável pelo Tratamento”) é a Publiçor, titular do número de identificação de pessoa colectiva 512006911, com sede na Rua Praia dos Santos, 10, 9500-706 São Roque – Ponta Delgada.

As the Data Controller, the Publiçor has implemented the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is safe:

  •  Objecto de um tratamento lícito, leal e transparente para com os Clientes e Utilizadores;
  •  Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not used in a manner incompatible with those purposes;
  •  Adequate, relevant and limited to the minimum necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they are treated;
  •  Exactos e actualizados sempre que necessário;
  •  They are kept only for the period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they are treated;
  •  Treaties in order to guarantee their integrity and confidentiality.

The Publiçor can be contacted by the following means:

  •  Mail: Rua Praia dos Santos, 10, 9500-706 São Roque - Ponta Delgada, Azores
  • Telephone: +351 296 302 141

3. What are the Purposes and Fundamentals of Treatment?

The purposes of processing the personal data of Clients and Users are, solely and exclusively, those for which Publiçor has collected their free, full and unreserved consent and/or those indispensable to the execution of a contract entered into between Publiçor and Clients or Users.

4. Who are the recipients of personal data?

The recipients of personal data are, solely and exclusively, the companies that make up the Nova Gráfica Group, as well as the entities that they use in the context of data processing on their behalf ("subcontractors").

The Nova Gráfica Group only uses subcontractors who provide sufficient guarantees for the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures in a way that the processing meets the legal requirements and ensures the rights of the data subjects.

É política do Grupo Nova Gráfica apenas revelar informação a terceiros (entendendo-se como tais as pessoas singulares ou colectivas, autoridades públicas, serviços ou organismos que não sejam o Cliente ou Utilizador, a Publiçor, os subcontratantes ou as pessoas que, sob a autoridade directa do Grupo Nova Gráfica ou dos seus subcontratantes, estão autorizadas a tratar os seus dados pessoais) nas seguintes circunstâncias:

  •  By virtue of legal requirement or judicial notification to this effect;
  •  If requested by a Control Authority;
  •  Following an express request by Customers or Users, in exercising their rights.

5. How long does the Publiçor keep the Personal Data?

Personal data shall be kept for a period strictly necessary and appropriate for the pursuit of the purposes of processing.

In cases where Clients or Users are registered on Publiçor's digital platforms, the purposes of the processing will be considered to be exhausted within 5 years after the last login, at which time Publiçor will refrain from further processing of personal data.

In situations where Clients or Users are not registered on the digital platforms, Publiçor will only process their personal data for a period of 10 years from the date of the last consent given to Publiçor for this purpose, by any means.

Some personal data of Customers or Users may be kept for a longer time if they are necessary for the fulfillment of obligations arising from a contract entered into between the Customer or User and the Publiçor. Likewise, the Publiçor may store such data if it is required to do so by law, court order or the decision of a Control Authority.

6. What Rights Do Customers and Users Have?

As an expression of its commitment to guarantee the privacy of its Customers and Users, Publiçor guarantees them, in accordance with the applicable national and community legislation, a wide range of rights that can be exercised through any of the means indicated in Point 2. of this Privacy Policy, under the following terms:

- Right to Withdraw Consent

Nos casos em que os Clientes e Utilizadores transmitiram à Publiçor os seus dados pessoais e consentiram, livre e expressamente, no seu tratamento para uma ou diversas finalidades, é-lhes conferido o direito de, em qualquer altura, retirar o consentimento anteriormente prestado, não podendo a  Publiçor continuar o tratamento de tais dados a partir desse momento, excepto se a isso estiver legal ou contratualmente obrigada.

- Right of Access

Os Clientes e Utilizadores podem, a qualquer momento, contactar a Publiçor e requerer confirmação de que os dados pessoais de que são titulares são objecto de tratamento e, em caso afirmativo, de serem informados relativamente: (i) às categorias de dados pessoais em questão; (ii) às finalidades do tratamento dos seus dados; (iii) ao respectivo prazo de conservação ou critérios utilizados para o fixar; (iv) aos direitos que lhes assistem e à forma de os exercer; (v) à origem dos dados que lhes digam respeito; (vi) à existência de decisões automatizadas, incluindo a definição de perfis.

– Direito de Rectificação

Sempre que se verifique que os dados pessoais objecto de tratamento estão desactualizados, incompletos ou incorrectos, os Clientes e Utilizadores poderão solicitar à Publiçor a sua retificação no mais curto prazo de tempo possível.

- Right to Erase

Clients and Users are guaranteed the right to request the deletion of their personal data when exercising the Right to Withdraw Consent or at a later time, and the Publiçor shall proceed accordingly.

- Right to Limitation

Na eventualidade de os Clientes e Utilizadores não solicitarem à Publiçor o apagamento dos dados pessoais de que são titulares, mas tiverem interesse em que o tratamento desses dados a partir desse momento, à excepção da conservação, dependa de novo consentimento, poderão solicitá-lo à Publiçor a qualquer momento.

- Portability Law

Customers and Users also have the rights to: (i) to receive from the Publiçor the personal data concerning them, in a format of current use and automatic reading; (ii) to transmit such data to third parties outside the Publiçor, under its sole responsibility; and/or (iii) to request the Publiçor to transmit such data, in the format indicated, to the said third parties.

- Right of Complaint

Não obstante a Publiçor adoptar as melhores práticas em matéria de protecção de dados pessoais, aos Clientes e Utilizadores é conferido o direito de apresentar reclamação à Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (https://www.cnpd.pt) regarding the data processing carried out by the Nova Gráfica Group, by any of the means allowed by the said Control Authority.

7. Legal Restrictions on the Exercise of Rights

Without prejudice to the rights described above, granted to Clients and Users, the Publiçor may only fail to respect the exercise of these rights, in whole or in part, in the cases expressly provided for by law, namely:

  • If personal data are necessary for the fulfilment of a contract to which the Client or User is a party and that contract remains in force;
  • In situations where the processing of data is necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations or for the purpose of the declaration, exercise or defence of a right in a judicial proceeding;
  • Na sequência de um pedido de portabilidade de dados, directamente da Publiçor para uma entidade terceira, se essa portabilidade for tecnicamente impossível de operar;
  • In the case of the exercise of the Right of Erasure or the Right of Opposition, in cases where the law does not oblige the Publiçor to erase the personal data or to cease its processing.

8. Definition of Profiles

In the context of the processing of personal data of Clients and Users by Publiçor, decisions may be taken exclusively on the basis of the automated processing of such personal data.

A definição de perfis dos Clientes ou Utilizadores (“profiling”) será sempre efectuada com base no seu consentimento esclarecido, expresso e inequívoco e terá como finalidade a garantia de qualidade do serviço que a Publiçor lhes presta, designadamente através da personalização das funcionalidades das plataformas oferecidas e da disponibilização de conteúdos, produtos e serviços adequados aos interesses concretos dos Clientes e Utilizadores.

9. Other Information

A Publiçor poderá alterar ou actualizar a presente Política de Privacidade em função de novas exigências legais ou regulamentares, bem como na sequência de melhorias da qualidade dos seus serviços e desenvolvimento do seu compromisso em matéria de protecção de dados pessoais.